Privacy policy

Money Pty Ltd ACN 626 094 773

Introductions

This statement includes:

  • our collection statement, explaining aspects of our collection and use of personal information.
  • our privacy policy, further explaining how we manage personal information.

Collection Statement

Who we are:

Money Pty Ltd ACN 626 094 773 (‘Money’) Suite 3, Level 2, 1 Taylor Street, Moorabbin VIC 3189

Our contact details:

Email: support@money.com.au

Web site: www.money.com.au

Privacy Disclosure Statement and Consent

We are collecting credit and personal information (information) about you, as applicable:

  • To source for you, or a company of which you are a director: Consumer credit for personal, household, domestic or residential investment purposes; Commercial credit for business purposes; or Other services stated in this Privacy Disclosure Statement and Consent (Consent); or
  • To support a guarantor application you will provide.

We require the information we collect from you to assess your credit, or guarantor, application or the credit application of a company of which you are a director, source a suitable credit provider and any required insurances and to manage the application process, where required. If you do not provide the information sought we may be unable to process your application, or the company's application, or we may be limited in the other services we can offer you or the company.

Collection from third party sources:

We may collect personal information from someone other than you, and you may not be aware of the collection, when it is not reasonable or practicable to collect it from you, and it is available from:

  • publicly available sources like phone books
  • other companies in our group that you may have dealt with
  • third parties like our business partners, your authorised representative/s and our customers
  • information brokers
  • identity and fraud checking agencies
  • credit agencies
  • our websites and how you use them
  • various parties listed under Disclosing personal information in our Privacy Policy

Collection under law:

We may be required to collect personal information where required by law

Why we collect and hold personal information:

  • we may need to use it to operate our business and allow the operation of website and service
  • we may need to provide it to other parties in connection with our business
  • we may need it to comply with the law

The uses and disclosures we may make of personal information are detailed in our Privacy Policy.

Unavailability of personal information:

If we cannot collect the information, we need about you, we may not be able to supply the service we offer.

Your information – Collection and Credit Reporting Body (‘CRB’) Disclosures:

When we collect information from you in the credit application process, we use that information in a number of ways to assess your credit application and to source a suitable credit provider or lessor and/or insurance provider. We may:

  • Disclose your identification information to a CRB if you wish us to obtain a report on your behalf;
  • Use any information the CRB provides in that report to assist us to preliminarily assess your consumer credit or guarantor application;
  • Disclose your personal information to an insurer or insurers to source any insurances you wish to obtain
  • Disclose your credit information to a credit provider or credit providers to apply for finance on your behalf
  • Disclose your credit information or personal information to the referral partner who we have a formal referral agreement with and where the referral originated

The information we obtain from you is used, subject to compliance with Australia's privacy and credit reporting laws, only for the purposes listed in this Consent and is not disclosed to any other person except with your permission or as permitted, or required, by law.

Credit Providers:

As part of providing our services to you, we may undertake tasks for a credit provider which are reasonably necessary to manage the application process. When doing so, we are acting as agent for the credit provider, with the same privacy law requirements applying to both of us.

We may submit your application to one or more credit providers. Those credit providers and their website addresses are set out in the Schedule at the end of this document.

A credit provider, to whom we submit an application, may disclose information about you to, and collect information about you from, from one or more CRBs. The website of each credit provider contains details of how they collect, disclose and use your information, your key rights, and each CRB they deal with. This detail may be described on the credit providers’ websites as ‘notifiable matters’, ‘privacy policy’, ‘credit reporting policy’ or ‘privacy disclosure statement and consent’, and includes:

  • That the CRB may include information the credit provider discloses about you to other credit providers to assess your creditworthiness
  • That, if you become overdue in making consumer credit payments or you commit a serious credit infringement, the credit provider may disclose that information to a CRB
  • How you can obtain the credit provider’s and/or CRB’s policies about managing your credit information
  • Your right to access and/or correct information held about you and to complain about conduct that may breach the privacy and credit reporting laws Your right to request a CRB not to undertake pre-screening for purposes of direct marketing by a credit provider
  • Your right to request a CRB not to release information about you if you believe you are a victim of fraud

This detail will also be included by the credit provider in the privacy disclosure statement and consent document it will provide to you.

Each credit provider website includes information on how to contact the credit provider and how to obtain a copy of its privacy documents in a form that suits you (e.g. hard copy or email).

Access and correction:

Our privacy policy contains information about how you can access and seek correction of the personal information about you that we hold.

Complaints:

Our privacy policy explains how you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, and how we will deal with such a complaint.

Disclosure and Consent:

By agreeing to our Privacy Policy, you agree we (or the Credit Providers listed in the Schedule) may:

  • Make a request on your behalf to obtain credit reporting information about your consumer and commercial credit worthiness from a CRB;
  • Use your personal and credit information: To assess your consumer or commercial credit and/or guarantee application and/or to assess a credit application by a company of which you are a director; To source any finances you required; To source any insurances you require; and As the law authorises or requires.
  • Use electronic communications, such that: Paper-based documents may no longer be given; Electronic communications must be regularly checked for documents; Consent to the giving of documents by electronic communication may be withdrawn at any time; We may provide any or all information to you through electronic communication in accordance with the Electronic Transaction Act 1999 and the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009; and We may act on instructions you send us electronically, including but not limited to emails to the email address provided by us on our websites, or any other method of electronic communication permitted by law.
  • Disclose to, and obtain from, any prospective credit provider, participant in the payments system, or insurer, information about you that is reasonably necessary to obtain the finance and insurances you require;
  • Obtain from, and disclose to, any third party, information about you, the applicant(s) or guarantor(s) that is reasonably necessary to assist you to obtain the finance and insurances required;
  • Provide your information, including your credit report(s), to one or more of the credit providers specified in the Schedule of Credit
  • Providers below so they can assess your application, or the application of a company of which you are a director, or your suitability as a guarantor
  • Provide credit information about you to a guarantor, or prospective guarantor;
  • Provide you, or the company of which you are a director, with o ers or information of other goods or services we, or any of our associated entities, may be able to provide to you or the company, unless you tell us not to;
  • Disclose your personal and credit information to the extent permitted by law to other organisations that provide us with services, such as contractors, agents, printers, mail houses, lawyers, document custodians, securities and computer systems consultants or providers, so they can perform those services for us; Disclosure of your details by us (or a Credit Provider listed in the Schedule) to a CRB, including your name, address and date of birth, for the purpose of seeking and receiving an Electronic Identity Verification (“E-verification”) assessment as to whether that personal information matches (in whole or in part) personal information held by that credit reporting body (including on any database of Politically Exposed Persons), in accordance with: The Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) and the AML/CTF Rules; The National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 (Cth), including the National Credit Code that comprises Schedule 1 to that Act; and Any other relevant act which requires us to conduct verification of customer identification.
  • Disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may wish to acquire, or has acquired, an interest in our business or any rights under your contract with us, or the contract with us of a company of which you are a director.

You also agree and consent to, as appropriate:

  • Your information being referred on to one or more credit providers specified in the Schedule of Credit Providers below to assist with your application in the event we are unable to assist.
  • A CRB disclosing consumer credit information to one or more credit providers specified in the Schedule of Credit Providers below for the purpose of assessing your application for consumer or commercial credit or your guarantor application, and/or assessing a credit application by a company of which you are a director;
  • When you are a prospective guarantor, a credit provider using that information to assess your suitability as a guarantor;
  • A credit provider disclosing your credit information (including information obtained by it from a CRB) to a guarantor, or a prospective guarantor; A credit provider disclosing to another credit provider, for a particular purpose, information it holds about you;
  • Where the applicant, or guarantor, is a company of which you are a director, you consent to the use of your information, in addition to the company's information, in each of the ways listed above; and
  • A Credit Provider specified in the Schedule collecting, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with their privacy policy, which can be found on their website listed.

Recording of Verbal Communication

By agreeing to our privacy policy you are agreeing that that all verbal communications will be recorded for quality and training purposes. If you wish to not be recorded please notify us when you speak to one of our consultants.

Schedule of Credit Providers

(This list is subject to change without notice)

Credit Provider: Pepper Money Limited

Website: www.pepper.com.au

Credit Provider: Metro Finance Pty Ltd

Website: www.metrofin.com.au

Credit Provider: Capital Finance Australia Limited (CFAL)

Website: www.capitalfinance.com.au

Credit Provider: Liberty Financial Pty Ltd

Website www.liberty.com.au

Credit Provider: Angle Finance

Website www.anglefinance.com.au

Credit Provider: Maple Commercial Finance Pty Ltd

Website www.maplecommercial.com.au

Disclosing personal information:

We may disclose personal information as reasonably required to Lenders, credit reporting agencies, contractors and suppliers whose goods and services that we use to operate our business and provide products / services and support to you, and to other parties detailed in our Privacy Policy.

Third party access:

You acknowledge and agree that we and the following listed entities may contact a credit reporting body to access your credit report as an access seeker under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth): a. Plenti Pty Limited ABN 29 161 376 638

Privacy Policy

Personal information:

This refers to information or an opinion about a living person who is identified or reasonably identifiable, whether or not true and whether or not recorded in material form. For the purposes of the Data Retention Law, it also refers to information retained for the purposes of that law, if it relates to an individual or a communication to which the individual is a party.

Kinds of personal information we collect and hold:‍

Broadly, we may collect and hold:

  • personal details like name, date of birth, gender, and occupation
  • contact details like physical, postal, work and email addresses and phone numbers
  • financial details like income and expenditure, your credit score and rating, and other financial details
  • service-related details like your username, encrypted password and service usage history, incidents, enquiries and complaints other details relating to special situations

In any case, we only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary to support our functions and activities. If we cannot collect the information we need about you we may not be able to supply the service you want.

Collecting personal information:

Unless it is not reasonable or practicable to do so, and in other cases allowed by law, we will collect personal information about you directly from you (e.g. when you contact us by phone or online).

In other cases, we may collect personal information about you from:

  • publicly available sources like phone books
  • other companies in our group that you may have dealt with
  • third parties like our business partners, and your authorised representative/s
  • information brokers
  • credit and fraud checking agencies
  • our websites and how you use them
  • various parties listed under Disclosing personal information in our Privacy Policy.

Holding personal information:

We hold personal information in hard and/or soft copy at our offices and in other facilities that we own or license from third parties, like data centres. We take reasonable steps to keep it secure and to protect it from unauthorised access, use or alteration.

Why we collect and hold personal information:

We collect and hold personal information because:

  • we may need to use it to operate our business and allow the provision / operation of our services
  • we may need to provide it to other parties in connection with our business
  • we may need it to comply with the law, including the Data Retention Law.

Why we collect and hold personal information:

We collect and hold personal information because:

  • we may need to use it to operate our business and allow the provision / operation of our services
  • we may need to provide it to other parties in connection with our business
  • we may need it to comply with the law, including the Data Retention Law.

Using personal information:

We may use personal information:

  • to identify you
  • to prevent fraud
  • to supply products (including goods and/or services) to you
  • to give you information about us and our products, and product offers
  • for direct marketing – see Direct marketing for details
  • to improve our products, our marketing and our website
  • to answer your enquiries
  • to give you customer support and service
  • to better understand your needs and respond to them
  • to manage and plan our products and business
  • to charge and bill you for products / services you use
  • to collect payment from you
  • to monitor, manage, test and improve our network and facilities for other purposes related to the operation of our business.

Disclosing personal information:

We may disclose personal information as reasonably required to entities, including but not limited to:

  • contractors,
  • partners (including lenders and brokers) and
  • suppliers
  • affiliated product and service providers and external product and service providers for whom we act as agent (so that they may provide you with the product or service you seek or in which you have expressed an interest)
  • other organisations who in conjunction with us provide products and services (so that they may provide their products and services to you),

who supply or support us in:

  • market research, sales and marketing
  • direct marketing – see Direct marketing for details
  • identity and fraud checking
  • credit agencies
  • credit management
  • helpdesk and enquiries
  • support and complaint management
  • communications and mailing
  • billing, debt recovery and credit management
  • corporate strategy
  • legal and regulatory advice and compliance
  • accounting and financial planning
  • risk management
  • otherwise providing goods and services that we use to operate our business and provide products and support to you
  • to your authorised representative/s
  • if you ask us to do so
  • to members of our corporate group
  • to our business partners and wholesale suppliers
  • to organisations that provide credit or finance
  • to persons who invest in or acquire all or part of our business or company, or are considering doing so.

Direct marketing:

We may use and disclose personal information to direct market products offered by us, our agents, dealers and members of our corporate group, and our business partners, where we think the offers will be of interest to you, using:

  • post
  • email
  • electronic messaging
  • social media
  • targeted web content
  • other direct marketing channels.

Direct marketing may continue until you opt-out by calling the number in Contacting us even if you are no longer our customer.

Accessing and correcting personal information:

Please contact us for these purposes using the details in Contacting us below. We shall process and respond to your request in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 12. There is no charge for making a request but a reasonable administrative charge, on a cost recovery basis, may be payable before we agree to provide access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask:

  • Us to provide you with all the information we hold about you
  • Us to correct the information we hold if it is incorrect
  • Us for copies of our privacy policy and this document, in a form that suits you (e.g. hard copy or email)
  • The CRB not to use your information for direct marketing assessment purposes, including pre-screening
  • The CRB to provide you with a copy of the information it holds about you

You can gain access to the information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer at the address above or email at team@money.com.au. In some cases, an administration fee may be charged to cover the cost of providing the information.

Complaints:

If you wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us using the details in Contacting us below. We shall:

  • acknowledge your complaint within a reasonable time
  • give you an estimated first response time
  • allocate your complaint to a suitably senior staff member
  • process and respond to your complaint as soon as we reasonably can.

If we cannot resolve your complaint or you are unhappy with the outcome you may be able to make a complaint to the Australian Financial Complaints Authority.

For further information including about how to make a complaint - https://www.afca.org.au/what-to-expect/complaints-we-consider

Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA)

Website: www.afca.org.au Email: info@afca.org.au Phone: 1800 931 678 (free call) Postal Address: Australian Financial Complaints Authority, GPO Box 3, Melbourne, VIC, 3001 Contacting us:

Questions, requests and complaints regarding our Privacy Statement or our compliance with privacy laws should be directed to us by email to support@money.com.au.